CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1:117 L83247

Mr. Paul M. Lichstein
Carpathian Industries
720 Monroe Street
C-410
Hoboken, NJ 07030

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum profiles from China.

Dear Mr. Lichstein:

In your letter dated February 24, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items you plan to import are anodized aluminum radiant heat plates. Produced in both non-alloyed and alloyed aluminum, these grooved profiles are imported in six-foot lengths. These profiles are used in a radiant heating system.

The applicable subheading for the non-alloyed aluminum profiles will be 7604.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles, of aluminum, not alloyed, profiles. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the alloyed aluminum profiles will be 7604.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles, of aluminum alloys, other profiles. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division